Jun 17, 2024  
CSU Maritime Academy 2023-2024 Catalog 
    
CSU Maritime Academy 2023-2024 Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Administrative Offices



Office of the President

Interim President Michael J. Dumont
President’s Executive Assistant Tari Houston-Collin
Associate Vice President, University Affairs & Chief of Staff Karyn Cornell
Deputy Chief of Staff Chelsea McClain

Athletics

Director Karen Yoder
Associate Athletic Director for Development Steve Doten
Head Men’s Basketball Coach  
Aquatics Coordinator Richard Donnelly


Office of the Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs Dr. Lori Schroeder
Provost’s Confidential Assistant Julie Leeth
Associate Vice President, Academic Affairs Dr. Graham Benton
Director, International Studies  
Director, Academic Simulation Programs Jase Teoh
Interim Director, USCG Licensing Programs Robyn Christoper
Director, Institutional Research Gary Moser
   

Academic Deans and Chairs

Dean, School of Engineering Dr. Dinesh Pinisetty
Dean, School of Letters and Science Dr. Alex Parker
Dean, School of Maritime Tansportation, Logistics and Management Captain Steve Browne
Chair, Culture and Communication Amy Parsons
Chair, Engineering Technology Keir Moorehead
Chair, Global Studies and Maritime Affairs Ryan Wade
Chair, International Business and Logistics Nipoli Kamdar
Chair, Marine Transportation Tamara Burbank
Chair, Mechanical Engineering Nader Bagheri
Chair and Officer-in-Charge, Naval Science  
Chair, Sciences and Mathematics Cynthia Trevisan

Enrollment Management

AVP Natalie Herring
Associate Director Mayra Escobar

Financial Aid Office

Director  

Library

Interim Dean Rick Robison

Office of the Registrar

Registrar Julia L. Odom

Sponsored Projects and Extended Learning

Sr. Director, Extended Learning  Veronica Boe
Director, Golden Bear Research Center Christopher Brown
Associate Director, Golden Bear Research Center  
   

Office of the Vice President for Administration and Finance

Vice President for Administration and Finance and Chief Financial Officer Franz Lozano
Executive Assistant Darling Vinavong

Enterprise Services

Associate Vice President, Enterprise Services Mark Goodrich
   
Director, Dining Services Orlando Torres
Assistant Director, Dining Services Elizabeth Ciaramella
Manager, Bookstore Irene Tjokro

Facilities Management

Associate Vice President, Facilities Management Michael A. Murray
Director, Facilities Operations Uber McCrary
   

Fiscal Services and Budget

Controller Jeffrey V Menge
Accounting Manager Frank Vescio
Director, Contract and Procurement Lorrie Dineen-Thackeray
Manager Environmental Health & Safety Craig Dawon
Assistant Vice President Budget, Finance & Data Analytics Andrew Som
Senior Budget Analyst Sylvia Kipp

Human Resources

Interim Associate Vice President, Human Resources Marie E. Hernandez

Information Technology

Chief Information Officer Tara Hughes
   

Police Services

Police Chief and Director of Public Safety Donny Gordon
   

Office of Marine Programs

Captain, Training Ship Golden Bear and Director of Marine Programs Samar Bannister
Chief Engineer, Training Ship Golden Bear Adam Kleitman
Chief Mate, Training Ship Golden Bear  
Waterfront Manager Robert James Brown

Office of the Vice President for Advancement

Vice President for University Advancement vacant
Executive Assistant  
Director, Public Affairs and Communications  
Director, Annual Giving & Alumni Relations Domini M. Maffei Schmid
Director of Planned Giving Katherine Baird
Senior Development Director & Campaign Manager Janice Bross

Office of the Vice President for Student Affairs and Cadet Development

Interim Vice President of Student Affairs and Cadet Development Dr. Beth Hellwig
Confidential Assistant   
   
Dean of Cadets Lennon Prothro-Jones
Executive Director, Student Activities Josie Alexander
Director of Community Standards and Discipline vacant
Disability Services vacant

Career Services

Interim Director Jennifer Schmid

Student Health Center

Director Grace Chou M.D.
Counseling and Psychological Services Ian Wallace
   

Cadet Affairs

Educational Opportunity Program (EOP) Coordinator  
Community Engagement Specialist JoEllen Myslik
Office Manager  
   

Office of the Commandant of Cadets

Commandant of Cadets David Taliaferro